Keep Your Chin Up Pty Ltd trading as One Rental Management is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information and aims to maintain a high standard of compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). One Rental Management respects your rights to privacy under the Act and complies with all the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management, and disclosure of personal information. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the following;

  • What type of personal information One Rental Management collects
  • One Rental Management collects your personal information
  • The purposes for which One Rental Management uses that information
  • How One Rental Management maintains and keeps the information secure, and
  • How you may access, correct or update any personal information that One Rental Management holds about you.

What Is personal information?
When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In General terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession/occupation. If the information we collect personal identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What type of personal information does One Rental Management collect about me?
One Rental Management may collect any of the following information about you if you are a current or prospective vendor, purchaser or landlord of real estate;

  • Contact details (including, name, address, telephone number, and email address);
  • Drivers licence number;
  • Current property ownership details;
  • Desired property ownership details; and
  • Details of properties sold or acquired by you.

If you are a current or prospective tenant for a rental property, One Rental Management may collect the following additional information from you;

  • Contact details (including, name, address, telephone number, and email address);
  • Drivers licence number;
  • Employment details such as your employment status, employer, salary, length of employment
  • Other sources of income; and
  • Personal and financial referees whom we may contact about your application

Sometimes One Rental Management may also need to ask you for other personal information to enable us to provide services to you.

How does One Rental Management collect personal information about me?
One Rental Management collects your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in various ways, including through when you write or email us, when you access and use our website and during conversations between you and our representatives;

One Rental Management may collect information about you from the following third party sources;

Various databases in the public domain such as Telstra White Pages, Australia Post DPID database, NTD